Soccer: CONCACAF Champions League
Soccer: CONCACAF Champions League, Champions by Year
Information about the international soccer tournament CONCACAF Champions League including champions by year, logos, links, results and other data.
Years: 2023 - 2022 - 2021 - 2020 - 2019 - 2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 2000 - 1999 - 1998 - 1997 - 1996 - 1995 - 1994 - 1993 - 1992 - 1991 - 1990 - 1989 - 1988 - 1987 - 1986 - 1985 - 1984 - 1983 - 1982 - 1981 - 1980 - 1979 - 1978 - 1978 - 1978 - 1977 - 1976 - 1975 - 1974 - 1973 - 1972 - 1971 - 1970 - 1969 - 1968 - 1967 - 1966 - 1965 - 1964 - 1963 - 1962
CONCACAF Champions League, Champions by Year
Final: May/31/2023 Estadio León, León (Mexico) | ||
León (Mexico) |
2 - 1 |
Los Angeles FC (USA) |
8' William Tesillo
45+5' Ángel Mena (pen.) 90+6' Denis Bouanga |
Final: Jun/04/2023 BMO Stadium, Los Angeles (USA) | ||
Los Angeles FC (USA) |
0 - 1 |
León (Mexico) |
20' Lucas Di Yorio |
Final: Apr/27/2022 Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Mexico City (Mexico) | ||
UNAM (Mexico) |
2 - 2 |
Seattle Sounders (USA) |
38' Juan Dinenno (pen.)
48' Juan Dinenno 77' Nicolás Lodeiro (pen.) 90+9' Nicolás Lodeiro (pen.) |
Final: May/04/2022 Lumen Field, Seattle (USA) | ||
Seattle Sounders (USA) |
3 - 0 |
UNAM (Mexico) |
45' Raúl Ruidíaz
80' Raúl Ruidíaz 88' Nicolás Lodeiro |
Final: Dec/22/2020 Exploria Stadium, Orlando (USA) | ||
Tigres (Mexico) |
2 - 1 |
Los Angeles FC (USA) |
72' Hugo Ayala
84' André-Pierre Gignac 61' Diego Rossi |
Final: Apr/17/2018 BMO Field, Toronto (Canada) | ||
Toronto FC (USA) |
1 - 2 |
Guadalajara (Mexico) |
19' Jonathan Osorio
2' Rodolfo Pizarro 72' Alan Pulido |
Final: Apr/25/2018 Estadio Akron, Guadalajara (Mexico) | ||
Guadalajara (Mexico) |
1 - 2 |
Toronto FC (USA) |
19' Orbelín Pineda
25' Jozy Altidore 43' Sebastian Giovinco |
||
* Guadalajara won 4-2 on penalties |
Final: Apr/20/2016 Estadio Universitario, San Nicolás de los Garza (Mexico) | ||
Tigres (Mexico) |
0 - 2 |
América (Mexico) |
49' Darío Benedetto 90+3' Osvaldo Martínez |
Final: Apr/27/2016 Azteca Stadium, Mexico City (Mexico) | ||
América (Mexico) |
2 - 1 |
Tigres (Mexico) |
68' Michael Arroyo
87' Osvaldo Martínez 39' André-Pierre Gignac |
Final: Apr/22/2015 Azteca Stadium, Mexico City (Mexico) | ||
América (Mexico) |
1 - 1 |
Montreal Impact (Canada) |
89' Oribe Peralta
16' Ignacio Piatti |
Final: Apr/29/2015 Montreal Olympic Stadium, Montreal (Canada) | ||
Montreal Impact (Canada) |
2 - 4 |
América (Mexico) |
7' Andrés Romero
88' Jack McInerney 49' Darío Benedetto 64' Oribe Peralta 65' Darío Benedetto 80' Darío Benedetto |
Final: Apr/24/2013 Estadio TSM Corona, Torreón (Mexico) | ||
Santos Laguna (Mexico) |
0 - 0 |
Monterrey (Mexico) |
Final: May/01/2013 Estadio Tecnológico, Monterrey (Mexico) | ||
Monterrey (Mexico) |
4 - 2 |
Santos Laguna (Mexico) |
60' Aldo de Nigris
84' Neri Cardozo 87' Aldo de Nigris 90' Humberto Suazo 38' Darwin Quintero 50' Felipe Baloy |
Final: Apr/18/2012 Estadio Tecnológico, Monterrey (Mexico) | ||
Monterrey (Mexico) |
2 - 0 |
Santos Laguna (Mexico) |
60' Humberto Suazo
86' Humberto Suazo |
Final: Apr/25/2012 Estadio TSM Corona, Torreón (Mexico) | ||
Santos Laguna (Mexico) |
2 - 1 |
Monterrey (Mexico) |
45'+2 Daniel Ludueña
50' Oribe Peralta 82' Neri Cardozo |
Final: Apr/20/2011 Estadio Tecnológico, Monterrey (Mexico) | ||
Monterrey (Mexico) |
2 - 2 |
Real Salt Lake (USA) |
18' Aldo de Nigris
63' Humberto Suazo 35' Nat Borchers 89' Javier Morales |
Final: Apr/27/2011 Rio Tinto Stadium, Sandy (USA) | ||
Real Salt Lake (USA) |
0 - 1 |
Monterrey (Mexico) |
45' Humberto Suazo |
Final: Apr/23/2008 Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Jose (Costa Rica) | ||
Saprissa (Costa Rica) |
1 - 1 |
Pachuca (Mexico) |
89' Victor Cordero
47' Luis Gabriel Rey |
Final: Apr/30/2008 Estadio Hidalgo, Hidalgo (México) | ||
Pachuca (Mexico) |
2 - 1 |
Saprissa (Costa Rica) |
3' Christian Gimenez
53' Luis Gabriel Rey 93' Jairo Arrieta |
Final: Apr/18/2007 Estadio Jalisco, Jalisco (México) | ||
Guadalajara (Mexico) |
2 - 2 |
Pachuca (Mexico) |
43' Omar Bravo
66' Omar Bravo 21' Juan Carlos Cacho 82' Marvin Cabrera |
Final: Apr/25/2007 Estadio Hidalgo, Hidalgo (México) | ||
Pachuca (Mexico) |
0 - 0 |
Guadalajara (Mexico) |
* Pachuca won 7-6 on penalties |
Final: Apr/12/2006 Estadio Nemesio Diez, Toluca (México) | ||
Toluca (Mexico) |
0 - 0 |
América (Mexico) |
Final: Apr/19/2006 Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de México (México) | ||
América (Mexico) |
2 - 1 |
Toluca (Mexico) |
105' Kleber Boas
113' Duilio Davino 93' Paulo da Silva |
||
Game tied 0-0 in regulation, América won in extra time. |
Final: May/04/2005 Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Jose (Costa Rica) | ||
Saprissa (Costa Rica) |
2 - 0 |
UNAM (Mexico) |
21' Cristian Bolaños
43' Gabriel Badilla |
Final: May/11/2005 Estadio Olímpico Universitario, Ciudad de México (México) | ||
UNAM (Mexico) |
2 - 1 |
Saprissa (Costa Rica) |
66' Joaquin Del Olmo
88 Leonardo Augusto 33' Ronald Gomez |
Final: May/05/2004 Estadio Eladio Rosabal Cordero, Heredia (Costa Rica) | ||
Saprissa (Costa Rica) |
1 - 1 |
Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (Costa Rica) |
61' Alonso Solis
32' Wilmer Lopez |
Final: May/12/2004 Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, Alajuela (Costa Rica) | ||
Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (Costa Rica) |
4 - 0 |
Saprissa (Costa Rica) |
7' Froylan Ledezma
24' Alejandro Alpizar 40' Alejandro Alpizar 76' Wilmer Lopez |
Final: Sep/17/2003 | ||
Monarcas Morelia (Mexico) |
3 - 3 |
Toluca (Mexico) |
44' Reinaldo Navia
63' Reinaldo Navia 69' Damián Álvarez 6' Israel López 13' Uzziel Lozano 82' Israel López |
Final: Oct/08/2003 | ||
Toluca (Mexico) |
2 - 1 |
Monarcas Morelia (Mexico) |
35' Paulo Da Silva
54' Vicente Sanchez 81' Damian Alvarez |
Final: Sep/18/2002 Estadio Azul, Ciudad de México (México) | ||
Pachuca (Mexico) |
1 - 0 |
Monarcas Morelia (Mexico) |
48' Walter Silvani
|
Final: Oct/14/2001 | ||
Defence Force (Trinidad and Tobago) |
- |
W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago) |
Tournament Abandoned
Final: Jan/21/2001 Los Angeles CA (USA) | ||
Los Angeles Galaxy (USA) |
3 - 2 |
CD Olimpia (Honduras) |
36' Ezra Hendrickson
39' Cobi Jones 78' Ezra Hendrickson 34' (pen.) Danilo Tosello 51' Robert Lima |
Final: Oct/03/1999 Las Vegas (USA) | ||
Necaxa (Mexico) |
2 - 1 |
Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (Costa Rica) |
46' Alex Aguinaga
65' Sergio Vázquez 33' (pen.) Josef Miso |
Final: Aug/16/1998 JFK Stadium, Washington DC (USA) | ||
D.C. United (USA) |
1 - 0 |
Toluca (Mexico) |
41' Eddie Pope
|
Final: Aug/24/1997 Washington DC (USA) | ||
Los Angeles Galaxy (USA) |
3 - 5 |
Cruz Azul (Mexico) |
8' Eduardo Hurtado
14' Eduardo Hurtado 78' Jorge Campos 30' (pen.) Benjamín Galindo 31' Johan Rodríguez 36' Héctor Adomaitis 62' Carlos Hermosillo 66' Carlos Hermosillo |
Cartaginés
(Costa Rica)
Final: Feb/05/1995 Spartan Stadium, San José CA (USA) | ||
Cartaginés (Costa Rica) |
3 - 2 |
Atlante (Mexico) |
Heriberto Quiroz
Heriberto Quiroz Marco Tulio Hidalgo José Enrique García Gastón Obledo |
Final: Jan/05/1993 Santa Ana CA (United Sstes) | ||
América (Mexico) |
1 - 0 |
Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (Costa Rica) |
Hugo Sánchez
|
Final: Feb/19/1991 | ||
Pinar del Río (Cuba) |
2 - 2 |
América (Mexico) |
Oswaldo Alonso
Osmín Hernández Guillermo Huerta Cristóbal Ortega |
Final: Mar/12/1991 Ciudad de México (México) | ||
América (Mexico) |
6 - 0 |
Pinar del Río (Cuba) |
Antonio Carlos Santos
Antonio Carlos Santos Antonio Carlos Santos Luis R. Alves Luis R. Alves (own goal) Osmín Hernández |
CD Olimpia
(Honduras)
Final: Dec/19/1988 Puerto Cortés (Honduras) | ||
CD Olimpia (Honduras) |
2 - 0 |
Defence Force (Trinidad and Tobago) |
Final: Dec/21/1988 Estadio Nacional, Tegucigalpa (Honduras) | ||
Defence Force (Trinidad and Tobago) |
0 - 2 |
CD Olimpia (Honduras) |
48' Caballero 60' Caballero |
Final: Feb/07/1987 Alajuela (Costa Rica) | ||
Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (Costa Rica) |
4 - 1 |
SV Transvaal (Suriname) |
Final: Feb/11/1987 Alajuela (Costa Rica) | ||
SV Transvaal (Suriname) |
1 - 1 |
Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (Costa Rica) |
* According to CONCACAF site, Alajuelense won both legs 2-1. |
Defence Force
(Trinidad and Tobago)
Final: Jan/19/1986 | ||
Defence Force (Trinidad and Tobago) |
2 - 0 |
CD Olimpia (Honduras) |
Final: Jan/26/1986 | ||
CD Olimpia (Honduras) |
1 - 0 |
Defence Force (Trinidad and Tobago) |
Violette AC
(Haiti)
* Violette AC declared winners after both Guadalajara and New York Pancyprian Freedoms were disqualified over their failure to agree on match dates.
SV Transvaal
(Suriname)
Final: Jan/30/1982 Paramaribo (Surinam) | ||
SV Transvaal (Suriname) |
1 - 0 |
Atlético Marte (El Salvador) |
Final: Feb/02/1982 Paramaribo (Surinam) | ||
SV Transvaal (Suriname) |
1 - 1 |
Atlético Marte (El Salvador) |
CD FAS
(El Salvador)
Final: Dec/22/1979 | ||
Jong Colombia (Netherlands Antilles) |
0 - 1 |
CD FAS (El Salvador) |
Final: Dec/29/1979 | ||
CD FAS (El Salvador) |
8 - 0 |
Jong Colombia (Netherlands Antilles) |
Defence Force
(Trinidad and Tobago)
Shared title * Section winners: Universidad Guadalajara, Comunicaciones and Defence Force; all declared joint winners after the final tournament was cancelled due to administrative problems and disagreement on the dates.
CD Águila
(El Salvador)
Final: Feb/13/1977 San Salvador (El Salvador) | ||
CD Águila (El Salvador) |
5 - 1 |
SV Robinhood (Suriname) |
* According to the CONCACAF website only one match was played in San Salvador with as result 5-1; other sources list two matches (with a 6-1 win for Águila in the 1st leg and a 2-1 win in the 2nd leg); other sources state Robin Hood forfeited; possibly Robin Hood forfeited after losing the 1st leg 1-5 or 1-6 and had the 2nd leg awarded 0-2 against them. |
Atlético Español
(Mexico)
Final: Mar/07/1976 Paramaribo (Surinam) | ||
SV Transvaal (Suriname) |
0 - 3 |
Atlético Español (Mexico) |
Juan Manuel Borbolla Juan Rodríguez Vega Leonel Urbina |
Final: Mar/09/1976 Paramaribo (Surinam) | ||
Atlético Español (Mexico) |
2 - 1 |
SV Transvaal (Suriname) |
Oswaldo Ramírez
Raúl Isiordia |
Municipal
(Guatemala)
Final: Oct/24/1974 Guatemala (Guatemala) | ||
Municipal (Guatemala) |
2 - 1 |
SV Transvaal (Suriname) |
Final: Oct/27/1974 Guatemala (Guatemala) | ||
SV Transvaal (Suriname) |
1 - 2 |
Municipal (Guatemala) |
SV Transvaal
(Suriname)
* Declared winner after teams from the other two sections withdrew.
CD Olimpia
(Honduras)
Final: Jan/28/1973 San Pedro Sula (Honduras) | ||
SV Robinhood (Suriname) |
0 - 1 |
CD Olimpia (Honduras) |
Final: Jan/31/1973 Tegucigalpa (Honduras) | ||
CD Olimpia (Honduras) |
0 - 0 |
SV Robinhood (Suriname) |
Final: Apr/19/1972 Ciudad de México (México) | ||
Cruz Azul (Mexico) |
5 - 1 |
Liga Deportiva Alajuelense (Costa Rica) |
Fernando Bustos
Eladio Vera Eladio Vera Octavio Muciño Octavio Muciño |
Deportivo Saprissa and SV Transvaal withdrew
* Toluca declared winner following the suspension of both Aurora and SV Transvaal. Both teams were disqualified following a fight or crowd trouble.
Alianza FC
(El Salvador)
Final: Mar/17/1968 Nation Stadium, Kingston (Jamaica) | ||
Jong Colombia (Netherlands Antilles) |
2 - 1 |
Alianza FC (El Salvador) |
Final: Mar/19/1968 Nation Stadium, Kingston (Jamaica) | ||
Alianza FC (El Salvador) |
3 - 0 |
Jong Colombia (Netherlands Antilles) |
Final: Mar/24/1968 San Salvador (El Salvador) | ||
Alianza FC (El Salvador) |
5 - 3 |
Jong Colombia (Netherlands Antilles) |
Racing Club Haïtien
(Haiti)
Final: Sep/01/1963 | ||
Racing Club Haïtien (Haiti) |
- |
Guadalajara (Mexico) |
Guadalajara Withdrew |
Final: Jul/29/1962 | ||
Comunicaciones (Guatemala) |
0 - 1 |
Guadalajara (Mexico) |
Javier Valdivia |
Final: Aug/21/1962 | ||
Guadalajara (Mexico) |
5 - 0 |
Comunicaciones (Guatemala) |
Salvador Reyes
Salvador Reyes Salvador Reyes Juan Jasso Juan Jasso |