The Football Association Logo

England

English Soccer:
FA Cup, Champions by Year

Information about English Soccer champions including champions by year, logos, links and other data.

Summary /
Champions by Year /

English Soccer: FA Cup, Champions by Year

Tournament
Champion
Runner-up
2020-21
2019-20
2018-19
Watford
6-0
2016-17
2015-16
Crystal Palace
2-1
2014-15
Aston Villa
4-0
2013-14
Hull City
3-2, with extra time
2012-13
Wigan Athletic
1-0
2011-12
2010-11
Stoke City
1-0
2009-10
Portsmouth
1-0
2008-09
Everton
2-1
2007-08
Portsmouth
Cardiff City
1-0
Tournament
Champion
Runner-up
2006-07
1-0, with extra time
2005-06
West Ham United
3-3, with extra time, penalties 3-1
2004-05
0-0, with extra time, penalties 5-4
2003-04
Millwall
3-0
2002-03
Southampton
1-0
2001-02
2000-01
1999-00
Aston Villa
1-0
1996-97
Middlesbrough
2-0
1994-95
Everton
1-0
Tournament
Champion
Runner-up
1992-93
Sheffield Wednesday
1-1, with extra time
2-1 tie-breaker game with extra time
1991-92
Sunderland
2-0
1990-91
Tottenham Hotspur
Nottingham Forest
2-1, with extra time
1989-90
Crystal Palace
3-3, with extra time
1-0 tie-breaker game
1988-89
Everton
3-2, with extra time
1987-88
Wimbledon
1-0
1986-87
Coventry City
Tottenham Hotspur
3-2, with extra time
1985-86
Everton
3-1
1984-85
Everton
1-0, with extra time
1983-84
Everton
Watford
2-0
1982-83
Brighton & Hove Albion
2-2, with extra time
4-0 tie-breaker game
1981-82
Tottenham Hotspur
Queen's Park Rangers
1-1, with extra time
1-0 tie-breaker game
1980-81
Tottenham Hotspur
1-1, with extra time
3-2 tie-breaker game
1979-80
West Ham United
1-0
Tournament
Champion
Runner-up
1977-78
Ipswich Town
1-0
1975-76
Southampton
1-0
1974-75
West Ham United
Fulham
2-0
1972-73
Sunderland
Leeds United
1-0
1971-72
Leeds United
1-0
1970-71
1969-70
Leeds United
2-2, with extra time
2-1 tie-breaker game
1967-68
West Bromwich Albion
Everton
1-0, with extra time
1966-67
Tottenham Hotspur
2-1
1965-66
Everton
Sheffield Wednesday
3-2
Tournament
Champion
Runner-up
1964-65
Leeds United
2-1, with extra time
1963-64
West Ham United
Preston North End
3-2
1961-62
Tottenham Hotspur
Burnley
3-1
1960-61
Tottenham Hotspur
2-0
1959-60
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Blackburn Rovers
3-0
1958-59
Nottingham Forest
Luton Town
2-1
1957-58
Bolton Wanderers
2-0
1956-57
Aston Villa
2-1
1955-56
Birmingham City
3-1
1953-54
West Bromwich Albion
Preston North End
3-2
1952-53
Blackpool
Bolton Wanderers
4-3
Tournament
Champion
Runner-up
1950-51
Blackpool
2-0
1949-50
1948-49
Wolverhampton Wanderers
3-1
1947-48
Blackpool
4-2
1946-47
Charlton Athletic
Burnley
1-0, with extra time
1945-46
Derby County
Charlton Athletic
4-1, with extra time
1938-39
Portsmouth
Wolverhampton Wanderers
4-1
1937-38
Preston North End
Huddersfield Town
1-0, with extra time
1936-37
Sunderland
Preston North End
3-1
1935-36
Sheffield United
1-0
1934-35
Sheffield Wednesday
West Bromwich Albion
4-2
1933-34
Portsmouth
2-1
1932-33
Everton
3-0
Tournament
Champion
Runner-up
1930-31
West Bromwich Albion
Birmingham City
2-1
1929-30
Huddersfield Town
2-0
1928-29
Bolton Wanderers
Portsmouth
2-0
1927-28
Blackburn Rovers
Huddersfield Town
3-1
1926-27
Cardiff City
1-0
1925-26
Bolton Wanderers
1-0
1924-25
Sheffield United
Cardiff City
1-0
1923-24
Aston Villa
2-0
1922-23
Bolton Wanderers
West Ham United
2-0
1921-22
Huddersfield Town
Preston North End
1-0
1920-21
Tottenham Hotspur
Wolverhampton Wanderers
1-0
1919-20
Aston Villa
Huddersfield Town
1-0, with extra time
1914-15
Sheffield United
3-0
1913-14
Burnley
1-0
Tournament
Champion
Runner-up
1912-13
Aston Villa
Sunderland
1-0
1911-12
Barnsley
West Bromwich Albion
0-0, with extra time
1-0 tie-breaker game
1910-11
Bradford City
0-0, with extra time
1-0 tie-breaker game
1909-10
Barnsley
1-1, with extra time
2-0 tie-breaker game
1908-09
Bristol City
1-0
1907-08
Wolverhampton Wanderers
3-1
1906-07
The Wednesday
Everton
2-1
1905-06
Everton
1-0
1904-05
Aston Villa
2-0
1903-04
Bolton Wanderers
1-0
1902-03
Bury
Derby County
6-0
1901-02
Sheffield United
Southampton
1-1, with extra time
2-1 tie-breaker game
1900-01
Tottenham Hotspur
Sheffield United
2-2, with extra time
3-1 tie-breaker game
1899-00
Bury
Southampton
4-0
Tournament
Champion
Runner-up
1898-99
Sheffield United
Derby County
4-1
1897-98
Nottingham Forest
Derby County
3-1
1896-97
Aston Villa
Everton
3-2
1895-96
The Wednesday
Wolverhampton Wanderers
2-1
1894-95
Aston Villa
West Bromwich Albion
1-0
1893-94
Notts County
Bolton Wanderers
4-1
1892-93
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Everton
1-0
1891-92
West Bromwich Albion
Aston Villa
3-0
1890-91
Blackburn Rovers
Notts County
3-1
1889-90
Blackburn Rovers
The Wednesday
6-1
1888-89
Preston North End
Wolverhampton Wanderers
3-0
1887-88
West Bromwich Albion
Preston North End
2-1
1886-87
Aston Villa
West Bromwich Albion
2-0
1885-86
Blackburn Rovers
West Bromwich Albion
0-0, with extra time
2-0 tie-breaker game
A special trophy was awarded to Blackburn Rovers after winning the third consecutive title
Tournament
Champion
Runner-up
1884-85
Blackburn Rovers
Queen's Park Rangers
2-0
1883-84
Blackburn Rovers
Queen's Park Rangers
2-1
1882-83
Blackburn Olympic
Old Etonians
2-1, with extra time
1881-82
Old Etonians
Blackburn Rovers
1-0
1880-81
Old Carthusians
Old Etonians
3-0
1879-80
Clapham Rovers
Oxford University
1-0
1878-79
Old Etonians
Clapham Rovers
1-0
1877-78
Wanderers
Royal Engineers
3-1
1876-77
Wanderers
Oxford University
2-1, with extra time
1875-76
Wanderers
Old Etonians
1-1, with extra time
3-0 tie-breaker game
1874-75
Royal Engineers
Old Etonians
1-1, with extra time
2-0 tie-breaker game
1873-74
Oxford University
Royal Engineers
2-0
1872-73
Wanderers
Oxford University
2-0
1871-72
Wanderers
Royal Engineers
1-0


Summary /
Champions by Year /