Soccer: African Cup Winners' Cup
Last Champion | |
2003: Etoile du Sahel |
Soccer: African Cup Winners' Cup, Champions by Year
Information about the international soccer tournament African Cup Winners' Cup including champions by year, logos, links, results and other data.
Years: 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 2000 - 1999 - 1998 - 1997 - 1996 - 1995 - 1994 - 1993 - 1992 - 1991 - 1990 - 1989 - 1988 - 1987 - 1986 - 1985 - 1984 - 1983 - 1982 - 1981 - 1980 - 1979 - 1978 - 1977 - 1976 - 1975
African Cup Winners' Cup, Champions by Year
Champion 2003
Etoile du Sahel
(Tunisia)
Etoile du Sahel
(Tunisia)
Final: Nov/15/2003 (Nigeria) | ||
Julius Berger (Nigeria) |
2 - 0 |
Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) |
7' Ezeh Ndubuisi
47' Idahor Endurance |
Final: Dec/07/2003 (Tunisia) | ||
Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) |
3 - 0 |
Julius Berger (Nigeria) |
2' Obiakor Ogochukwu
60' Obiakor Ogochukwu 87' Obiakor Ogochukwu |
Champion 2002
Wydad Casablanca
(Morocco)
Wydad Casablanca
(Morocco)
Final: Nov/16/2002 (Marocco) | ||
Wydad Casablanca (Morocco) |
1 - 0 |
Asante Kotoko (Ghana) |
50' Mohamed Madihi
|
Final: Dec/08/2002 (Ghana) | ||
Asante Kotoko (Ghana) |
2 - 1 |
Wydad Casablanca (Morocco) |
54' Aziz Ansah 54
86' Michael Osei 73' Mustapha Talha |
||
Wydad A. C. won on away goals. |
Champion 2001
Kaizer Chiefs
(South Africa)
Kaizer Chiefs
(South Africa)
Final: Nov/17/2001 (Angola) | ||
Inter Luanda (Angola) |
1 - 1 |
Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa) |
27' Nsele Esengo
20' Luke Jukulile |
Final: Dec/01/2001 (South Africa) | ||
Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa) |
1 - 0 |
Inter Luanda (Angola) |
90' (pen.) Patrick Mabedi
|
Champion 1999
Africa Sports
(Ivory Coast)
Africa Sports
(Ivory Coast)
Final: Nov/21/1999 (Ivory Coast) | ||
Africa Sports (Ivory Coast) |
1 - 0 |
Club Africain (Tunisia) |
30' Fadel Keita
|
Final: Dec/04/1999 (Tunisia) | ||
Club Africain (Tunisia) |
1 - 1 |
Africa Sports (Ivory Coast) |
33' Arezki Amrouche
32' Abdelkader Keita |
Champion 1998
Espérance
(Tunisia)
Espérance
(Tunisia)
Final: Nov/21/1998 (Tunisia) | ||
Espérance (Tunisia) |
3 - 1 |
1º de Agosto (Angola) |
6' Jaïdi
45' (pen.) Hamrouni 56' Laaroussi 1' Muanza Teka |
Final: Dec/06/1998 (Angola) | ||
1º de Agosto (Angola) |
1 - 1 |
Espérance (Tunisia) |
42' Nsilulu
87' Melitai |
Champion 1997
Etoile du Sahel
(Tunisia)
Etoile du Sahel
(Tunisia)
Final: Nov/22/1997 (Tunisia) | ||
Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) |
2 - 0 |
FAR Rabat (Morocco) |
Final: Dec/06/1997 (Marocco) | ||
FAR Rabat (Morocco) |
1 - 0 |
Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) |
29' Abdelwahed Chemmami
|
Champion 1996
Al Mokawloon
(Egypt)
Al Mokawloon
(Egypt)
Final: Nov/24/1996 (Congo DR) | ||
AC Sodigraf (Zaire) |
0 - 0 |
Al Mokawloon (Egypt) |
Final: Dec/06/1996 (Egypt) | ||
Al Mokawloon (Egypt) |
4 - 0 |
AC Sodigraf (Zaire) |
7' Ali Ashour
25' Ouda 54' (pen.) Ali Ashour 74 Ouda |
Champion 1995
JS Kabylie
(Algeria)
JS Kabylie
(Algeria)
Final: (Nigeria) | ||
Julius Berger (Nigeria) |
1 - 1 |
JS Kabylie (Algeria) |
Final: Dec/08/1995 (Algeria) | ||
JS Kabylie (Algeria) |
2 - 1 |
Julius Berger (Nigeria) |
65' Menad
80' Benchira 17' Obo |
Champion 1994
DC Motemba Pembe
(Zaire)
DC Motemba Pembe
(Zaire)
Final: Nov/27/1994 (Congo DR) | ||
DC Motemba Pembe (Zaire) |
2 - 2 |
Kenia Breweries (Kenya) |
16' Monka
45' Buayi 5' Nachok 55' H.Motego |
Final: Dec/10/1994 (Kenia) | ||
Kenia Breweries (Kenya) |
0 - 3 |
DC Motemba Pembe (Zaire) |
Champion 1992
Africa Sports
(Ivory Coast)
Africa Sports
(Ivory Coast)
Final: Nov/22/1992 (Ivory Coast) | ||
Africa Sports (Ivory Coast) |
1 - 1 |
Vital'O (Burundi) |
Final: Dec/06/1992 (Burundi) | ||
Vital'O (Burundi) |
0 - 4 |
Africa Sports (Ivory Coast) |
Champion 1991
Power Dynamos
(Zambia)
Power Dynamos
(Zambia)
Final: Nov/17/1991 Surulere National Stadium, Lagos (Nigeria) | ||
BCC Lions (Nigeria) |
3 - 2 |
Power Dynamos (Zambia) |
13' Mancha
55' Angwa 85' Zaki 16' Nyirenda 76' Makwaza |
Final: Dec/01/1991 Independence Stadium, Lusaka (Zambia) | ||
Power Dynamos (Zambia) |
3 - 1 |
BCC Lions (Nigeria) |
41' Watiyakeni
58' Sikanyka 68' Makwaza 27' (autogol) Chilufya |
Champion 1990
BCC Lions
(Nigeria)
BCC Lions
(Nigeria)
Final: Nov/24/1990 Surulere National Stadium, Lagos (Nigeria) | ||
BCC Lions (Nigeria) |
3 - 0 |
Club Africain (Tunisia) |
38' (pen.) Fuludu
84' Agum 89' Igwilo |
Final: Dec/08/1990 El Menzah Stadium, Tunis (Tunisia) | ||
Club Africain (Tunisia) |
1 - 1 |
BCC Lions (Nigeria) |
77' Lofti Mhaïssi
36' Angwe |
Champion 1989
Al-Merreikh
(Sudan)
Al-Merreikh
(Sudan)
Final: Nov/25/1989 (Sudan) | ||
Al-Merreikh (Sudan) |
1 - 0 |
Bendel United (Nigeria) |
Final: Dec/09/1989 (Nigeria) | ||
Bendel United (Nigeria) |
0 - 0 |
Al-Merreikh (Sudan) |
Champion 1988
CA Bizerte
(Tunisia)
CA Bizerte
(Tunisia)
Final: (Nigeria) | ||
Ranchers Bees (Nigeria) |
0 - 0 |
CA Bizerte (Tunisia) |
Final: (Tunisia) | ||
CA Bizerte (Tunisia) |
1 - 0 |
Ranchers Bees (Nigeria) |
Champion 1987
Gor Mahia
(Kenya)
Gor Mahia
(Kenya)
Final: Nov/21/1987 (Tunisia) | ||
Espérance (Tunisia) |
2 - 2 |
Gor Mahia (Kenya) |
Final: Dec/05/1987 (Kenia) | ||
Gor Mahia (Kenya) |
1 - 1 |
Espérance (Tunisia) |
Gor Mahia won on away goals. |
Champion 1983
Al Mokawloon
(Egypt)
Al Mokawloon
(Egypt)
Final: Nov/21/1983 (Togo) | ||
Agaza (Togo) |
0 - 1 |
Al Mokawloon (Egypt) |
Final: Dec/02/1983 (Egypt) | ||
Al Mokawloon (Egypt) |
0 - 0 |
Agaza (Togo) |
Champion 1982
Al Mokawloon
(Egypt)
Al Mokawloon
(Egypt)
Final: Nov/21/1982 (Zambia) | ||
Power Dynamos (Zambia) |
0 - 2 |
Al Mokawloon (Egypt) |
Final: Dec/03/1982 (Egypt) | ||
Al Mokawloon (Egypt) |
2 - 0 |
Power Dynamos (Zambia) |
Champion 1981
Union Douala
(Cameroon)
Union Douala
(Cameroon)
Final: Nov/22/1981 (Cameroon) | ||
Union Douala (Cameroon) |
0 - 0 |
Stationary Stores (Nigeria) |
Final: Dec/05/1981 (Nigeria) | ||
Stationary Stores (Nigeria) |
1 - 2 |
Union Douala (Cameroon) |
Champion 1980
TP Mazembe
(Zaire)
TP Mazembe
(Zaire)
Final: Nov/25/1980 (Ivory Coast) | ||
Africa Sports (Ivory Coast) |
1 - 3 |
TP Mazembe (Zaire) |
Final: Dec/07/1980 (Congo DR) | ||
TP Mazembe (Zaire) |
1 - 0 |
Africa Sports (Ivory Coast) |
Champion 1979
Canon Yaoundé
(Cameroon)
Canon Yaoundé
(Cameroon)
Final: Nov/25/1979 (Kenia) | ||
Gor Mahia (Kenya) |
0 - 2 |
Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon) |
Final: Dec/09/1979 (Cameroon) | ||
Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon) |
6 - 0 |
Gor Mahia (Kenya) |
Champion 1978
Horoya AC
(Guinea)
Horoya AC
(Guinea)
Final: Nov/24/1978 (Algeria) | ||
MA Hussein-Dey (Algeria) |
1 - 3 |
Horoya AC (Guinea) |
Final: Dec/10/1978 (Guinea) | ||
Horoya AC (Guinea) |
2 - 1 |
MA Hussein-Dey (Algeria) |
Champion 1977
Enugu Rangers
(Nigeria)
Enugu Rangers
(Nigeria)
Final: Nov/26/1977 (Nigeria) | ||
Enugu Rangers (Nigeria) |
4 - 1 |
Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon) |
Final: Dec/05/1977 (Cameroon) | ||
Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon) |
1 - 1 |
Enugu Rangers (Nigeria) |
Champion 1976
Shooting Stars F.C.
(Nigeria)
Shooting Stars F.C.
(Nigeria)
Final: Nov/27/1976 (Nigeria) | ||
Shooting Stars F.C. (Nigeria) |
4 - 1 |
Tonnerre Yaoundé (Cameroon) |
Final: Dec/12/1976 (Cameroon) | ||
Tonnerre Yaoundé (Cameroon) |
1 - 0 |
Shooting Stars F.C. (Nigeria) |
Champion 1975
Tonnerre Yaoundé
(Cameroon)
Tonnerre Yaoundé
(Cameroon)
Final: Nov/30/1975 (Ivory Coast) | ||
Stella Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |
0 - 1 |
Tonnerre Yaoundé (Cameroon) |
Final: Dec/14/1975 (Cameroon) | ||
Tonnerre Yaoundé (Cameroon) |
4 - 1 |
Stella Abidjan (Ivory Coast) |