A World of Soccer.com
All you need to know about international soccer

Top Soccer Players:
David Beckham: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Top Soccer Players:
David Beckham

David Beckham Full name:: David Robert Joseph Beckham
Born Date: May 02, 1975
Place of birth: London, England
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 7, 23, 32
Height: 1.83 mts.
Nickname: Becks, Spice Boy
Official Website: www.davidbeckham.com

National Team:

1996 to 2009 England Flag England (Senior National Team)

1992 to 1993 England Flag England U-18

1994 to 1996 England Flag England U-21

In what teams did David Beckham play?:

1992 to 1994 Manchester United Logo
Manchester United (England) 1 Game   0 Goals
1994 to 1995 Preston North End Logo
Preston North End (England) 5 Games 2 Goals  * 1
1995 to 2003 Manchester United Logo
Manchester United (England) 393 Games 85 Goals
2003 to 2007 Real Madrid CF Logo
Real Madrid CF (Spain) 155 Games 20 Goals
2007 to 2008 Los Angeles Galaxy Logo
Los Angeles Galaxy (USA) 25 Games 7 Goals
2009 Milan Logo
Milan (Italy) 20 Games 2 Goals
2009 Los Angeles Galaxy Logo
Los Angeles Galaxy (USA) 15 Games 2 Goals
2010 Milan Logo
Milan (Italy) 13 Games 0 Goals
2010 to 2012 Los Angeles Galaxy Logo
Los Angeles Galaxy (USA) 118 Games 20 Goals
2013 PSG Logo
PSG (France) 13 Games 0 Goals
* 1 - third division

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: ninguno

International Tournaments: 2
- Intercontinental Cup: (1) 1999
- UEFA Champions League: (1) 1999

National Tournaments and Cups: 15
Spain
- Spanish League (La Liga): (1) 2007
- Spanish Super Cup: (1) 2003
France
- French League (Le Campeónnat): (1) 2013
England
- English League (FA Premier League): (6) 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003
- FA Cup: (2) 1996, 1999
- English Super Cup (Community Shield): (2) 1996, 1997
USA
- USA Tournament (MLS Major League Soccer): (2) 2011, 2012

Greatest moments:
It was the 1996/97 campaign that launched Beckham into super stardom. In the opening league game of the season he performed an unforgettable 60-yard lob over Wimbledon goalkeeper Neil Sullivan from inside his own half.
Beckham rise to new heights. Beckham single-handedly scored a crucial goal against Greece to qualify England to the World Cup Korea/Japan (2002).

Other interesting information:
Beckham was first spotted by Manchester United legend Sir Bobby Charlton and snatched up by United's Youth system at the age of 16 (1991).
In United's first Premiership match of the 1995-96 season against Aston Villa, David came off the bench to play in the second half. United were beaten that day prompting the now notorious Alan Hanson remark, "You can't win anything with kids". The one bright point for the United fans was the wonderful strike from David. That was his first Premiership goal. It was Beckham who scored the winning goal in the semi-final of the FA Cup at Villa Park against Chelsea. This led to United completing the 'double' in the 1995-96 season.

David Beckham soccer pictures:

David Beckham Picture Gallery

This David Beckham soccer profile was updated in May 2013.

 
Search our site:
Share this page:
Errors? Comments? Suggestions? Contact us.
Copyright 2014. Aworldofsoccer.com (formerly authenticsoccer.net). All rights reserved. Privacy Policy
Logos, names and trademarks are property of the FIFA or of their respective owners.